The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 201. Role of court in administration of trust
(a) The Probate Division of the Superior Court may intervene in the administration of
a trust to the extent its jurisdiction is invoked by an interested person or as provided
by law.
(b) A trust is not subject to continuing judicial supervision unless ordered by the Probate
Division of the Superior Court.
(c) A judicial proceeding involving a trust may relate to any matter involving the trust’s
administration, including a request for instructions and an action to declare rights.
(d) Upon motion of any party in a probate action concerning the administration of a trust
under the provisions of this title, the presiding probate judge shall permit an appeal
to be taken to the Superior Court from any interlocutory order or ruling if the judge
finds that the order or ruling involves a controlling question of law as to which
there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal
may materially advance the termination of the litigation. (Added 2009, No. 20, § 1; amended 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 236, eff. Feb. 1, 2011.)