Subchapter 002: PERSONS FOR WHOM GUARDIANS APPOINTED
§ 2660. Statement of legislative intent
(a) The creation of a permanent guardianship for minors provides the opportunity for a
child, whose circumstances make returning to the care of the parents not reasonably
possible, to be placed in a stable and nurturing home for the duration of the child’s
minority. The creation of a permanent guardianship offers the additional benefit of
permitting continued contact between a child and the child’s parents.
(b) The Family Division of the Superior Court is not required to address and rule out
each of the other potential disposition options once it has concluded that termination
of parental rights is in a child’s best interests. (Added 2015, No. 170 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2016.)