Subchapter 002: PERSONS FOR WHOM GUARDIANS APPOINTED
§ 2626. Consensual guardianship
(a) If the petition requests a consensual guardianship, the petition shall include a consent
signed by the custodial parent or parents verifying that the parent or parents understand
the nature of the guardianship and knowingly and voluntarily consent to the guardianship.
The consent required by this subsection shall be on a form approved by the Court Administrator.
(b) On or before the date of the hearing, the parties shall file an agreement between
the proposed guardian and the parents. The agreement shall address:
(1) the responsibilities of the guardian;
(2) the responsibilities of the parents;
(3) the expected duration of the guardianship, if known; and
(4) parent-child contact and parental involvement in decision making.
(c) Vermont Rule of Probate Procedure 43 (relaxed rules of evidence in probate proceedings)
shall apply to hearings under this section.
(d) The court shall grant the petition if it finds after the hearing by clear and convincing
evidence that:
(1) the child is a child in need of guardianship as defined in subdivision 2622(2)(A) of this title;
(2) the child’s parents had notice of the proceeding and knowingly and voluntarily consented
to the guardianship;
(3) the agreement is voluntary;
(4) the proposed guardian is suitable; and
(5) the guardianship is in the best interests of the child.
(e) If the court grants the petition, it shall approve the agreement at the hearing and
issue an order establishing a guardianship under section 2628 of this title. The order shall be consistent with the terms of the parties’ agreement unless the
court finds that the agreement was not reached voluntarily or is not in the best interests
of the child. (Added 2013, No. 170 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2014.)