Subchapter 002: PERSONS FOR WHOM GUARDIANS APPOINTED
§ 3068a. Rights of a person under guardianship
A person under guardianship retains the same legal and civil rights guaranteed to
all Vermont residents under the Vermont and U.S. constitutions and all the laws and
regulations of Vermont and the United States. These rights include:
(1) The right to participate in decisions made by the guardian and to have personal preferences
followed unless:
(A) the preference is unreasonable and would result in actual harm; or
(B) the person under guardianship does not have a basic understanding of the benefits
and consequences of his or her chosen preference.
(2) The right, without interference from anyone, to retain an attorney and to communicate
freely with counsel, the court, ombudsmen, advocates of his or her choosing, and other
persons authorized by law to act as an advocate for the person under guardianship.
(3) The right to retain an attorney and seek legal advice independently without consent
of the guardian, provided that any legal fees not authorized by the guardian are subject
to review and approval by the court. (Added 2005, No. 198 (Adj. Sess.), § 11, eff. Sept. 1, 2006; amended 2007, No. 186 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)