Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 2881. Real estate; when may be sold
    The Probate Division of the Superior Court may authorize guardians to sell a part or all of the lands of their wards or the interest of such wards in real estate, vested or contingent, in the following cases:
    (1) when the personal estate of a ward is insufficient to pay the expenses of maintaining the ward and his or her family, or of educating a minor ward as his or her circumstances require;
    (2) when the personal estate of a ward is insufficient to pay his or her debts contracted before or after the appointment of his or her guardian;
    (3) when it appears to the court conducive to the interest of the ward to sell the real estate, or an interest vested or contingent in the real estate and put the proceeds at interest or invest it in stocks or in real estate. (Amended 1979, No. 76, § 9; 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 238a, eff. Feb. 1, 2011.)