Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 3003. Parent may move for guardian’s removal; notice
    When, by reason of the incapacity or unsuitableness of a parent to have the custody and education of a minor child, another person has been appointed guardian of the minor, the parent may, at any time, file a motion for the removal of the guardian. The court shall schedule a hearing and notice shall be given as provided by the Rules of Probate Procedure. (Amended 1985, No. 144 (Adj. Sess.), § 152; 2013, No. 96 (Adj. Sess.), § 64.)