§ 1201. Notice to creditors
§ 1210. Claims not due and contingent or unliquidated claims
(a) If a claim that will become due at a future time or a contingent or unliquidated claim
becomes due or certain before the distribution of the estate, and if the claim has
been allowed or established by a proceeding, it is paid in the same manner as presently
due and absolute claims of the same class.
(b) In other cases the executor or administrator, or, on motion of the executor or administrator
or the claimant, in a proceeding for the purpose, the Probate Division of the Superior
Court, may provide for payment as follows:
(1) If the claimant consents, he or she may be paid the present or agreed value of the
claim, taking any uncertainty into account.
(2) Arrangement for future payment, or possible payment, on the happening of the contingency
or on liquidation may be made by creating a trust, giving a mortgage, obtaining a
bond or security from a distributee, or otherwise. (Added 1975, No. 240 (Adj. Sess.), § 7; amended 1985, No. 144 (Adj. Sess.), § 63; 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 238a, eff. Feb. 1, 2011.)