Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 917. Power of regulation
The Probate Division of the Superior Court shall regulate the conduct of persons appearing
in proceedings or involved in the administration of estates or other matters within
the court’s jurisdiction. When it appears to the court that a person has failed to
comply with procedures required by law or the Rules of Probate Procedure, or that
an estate is not being promptly and properly administered, or that a fiduciary is
incapable or unsuitable to discharge the trust, the court may give notice of the complaint
or omission together with a notice to correct the deficiency or complaint within a
specified period of time or cause the party to appear and answer the matter. Notice
shall be given as provided by the Rules of Probate Procedure. The court may restrain
a person from performing specified acts or the exercise of any powers or discharge
of any duties of office, or make any other order to secure proper performance of duty.
It may exercise the powers of contempt; tax costs, including surcharge; order a party
to pay to other parties the amount of reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney’s
fees, or losses incurred because of an act or omission; and remove or suspend a fiduciary. (Amended 1985, No. 144 (Adj. Sess.), § 41; 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 238a, eff. Feb. 1, 2011; 2017, No. 195 (Adj. Sess.), § 5.)