Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 311. Share of surviving spouse
    After payment of the debts, funeral charges, allowances to the surviving spouse and children pursuant to sections 316 and 317 of this title, and expenses of administration, the intestate share of the decedent’s surviving spouse is as follows:
    (1) The surviving spouse shall receive the entire intestate estate if no descendant of the decedent survives the decedent or if all of the decedent’s surviving descendants are also descendants of the surviving spouse.
    (2) In the event there shall survive the decedent one or more descendants of the decedent who are not descendants of the surviving spouse and are not excluded by the decedent’s will from inheriting from the decedent, the surviving spouse shall receive one-half of the intestate estate. (Added 2009, No. 55, § 5, eff. June 1, 2009; amended 2017, No. 195 (Adj. Sess.), § 3.)