Subchapter 002: SURVIVORS' RIGHTS AND ALLOWANCES
§ 335. Beneficiary dying before testator; descendants to take
When a testamentary gift is made to a child or other kindred of the testator, and
the designated beneficiary dies before the testator, leaving one or more descendants
who survive the testator, the descendants shall take the gift that the designated
beneficiary would have taken if the designated beneficiary had survived the testator,
unless a different disposition is required by the will. (Added 2009, No. 55, § 5, eff. June 1, 2009; amended 2017, No. 195 (Adj. Sess.), § 3.)