Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 301. Intestate estate
    (a) Any part of a decedent’s estate not effectively disposed of by will passes by intestate succession to the decedent’s heirs, except as modified by the decedent’s will.
    (b) A decedent’s will may expressly exclude or limit the right of an individual or a class to inherit property. If such an individual or member of such a class survives the decedent, the share of the decedent’s intestate estate that would have passed to that individual or member of such a class passes subject to any such limitation or exclusion set forth in the will.
    (c) Nothing in this section shall preclude the surviving spouse of the decedent from making the election and receiving the benefits provided by section 319 of this title. (Added 2009, No. 55, § 5, eff. June 1, 2009.)