The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 7603. Expungement and sealing of record, no conviction; procedure
(a) Unless either party objects in the interests of justice, the court shall issue an order sealing the criminal history record related to the citation or arrest of a person:
(1) within 60 days after the final disposition of the case if:
(A) the court does not make a determination of probable cause at the time of arraignment; or
(B) the charge is dismissed before trial without prejudice; or
(2) at any time if the prosecuting attorney and the defendant stipulate that the court may grant the petition to seal the record.
(b) If a party objects to sealing or expunging a record pursuant to this section, the court shall schedule a hearing to determine if sealing or expunging the record serves the interests of justice. The defendant and the prosecuting attorney shall be the only parties in the matter.
(c), (d) [Repealed.]
(e) Unless either party objects in the interests of justice, the court shall issue an order expunging a criminal history record related to the citation or arrest of a person:
(1) within 60 days after the final disposition of the case if:
(A) the defendant is acquitted of the charges; or
(B) the charge is dismissed with prejudice;
(2) at any time if the prosecuting attorney and the defendant stipulate that the court may grant the petition to expunge the record.
(f) Unless either party objects in the interests of justice, the court shall issue an order to expunge a record sealed pursuant to subsection (a) or (g) of this section eight years after the date on which the record was sealed.
(g) A person may file a petition with the court requesting sealing or expungement of a criminal history record related to the citation or arrest of the person at any time. The court shall grant the petition and issue an order sealing or expunging the record if it finds that sealing or expunging the record serves the interests of justice, or if the parties stipulate to sealing or expungement of the record.
(h) The court may expunge any records that were sealed pursuant to this section prior to July 1, 2018 unless the State’s Attorney’s office that prosecuted the case objects. Thirty days prior to expunging a record pursuant to this subsection, the court shall provide to the State’s Attorney’s office that prosecuted the case written notice of its intent to expunge the record. (Added 2011, No. 131 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 2017, No. 178 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 2019, No. 32, § 4.)