Searching 2025-2026 Session
• § 7603. Sealing of record, no conviction; procedure
    (a) Unless either party objects in the interests of justice, the court shall issue an order sealing the criminal history record related to the citation or arrest of a person:
    (1) within 60 days after the final disposition of the case if:
    (A) the court does not make a determination of probable cause at the time of arraignment;
    (B) the charge is dismissed before trial with or without prejudice; or
    (C) the defendant is acquitted of the charges; or
    (2) at any time if the prosecuting attorney and the defendant stipulate that the court may grant the petition to seal the record.
    (b) If a party objects to sealing a record pursuant to this section, the court shall schedule a hearing to determine if sealing the record serves the interests of justice. The defendant and the prosecuting attorney shall be the only parties in the matter.
    (c), (d) [Repealed.]
    (e), (f) [Repealed.]
    (g) A person may file a petition with the court requesting sealing of a criminal history record related to the citation or arrest of the person at any time. The court shall grant the petition and issue an order sealing the record if it finds that sealing the record serves the interests of justice or if the parties stipulate to sealing of the record.
    (h) [Repealed.] (Added 2011, No. 131 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 2017, No. 178 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 2019, No. 32, § 4; 2025, No. 60, § 1, eff. July 1, 2025.)