The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 7553b. Right to speedy trial if bail is denied
(a) Except in the case of an offense punishable by death or life imprisonment, if a person is held without bail prior to trial, the trial of the person shall be commenced not more than 60 days after bail is denied.
(b) If the trial is not commenced within 60 days and the delay is not attributable to the defense, the court shall immediately schedule a bail hearing and shall set bail for the person. (Added 1993, No. 143 (Adj. Sess.), § 3.)