The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 7557. Bail upon postponement of trial
When a District or Superior court postpones the trial of a criminal case or the examination of a person charged with a criminal offense, the court may impose the least restrictive conditions or combination of conditions permitted under subdivision 7554(a)(1) of this title which will reasonably assure the person’s appearance before the court on the day to which the trial or examination is postponed. (Amended 1965, No. 194, § 10, operative February 1, 1967; 1973, No. 249 (Adj. Sess.), § 59, eff. April 9, 1974; 2001, No. 124 (Adj. Sess.), § 4, eff. June 5, 2002.)