The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 7553a. Acts of violence; denial of release on bail
A person charged with an offense that is a felony, an element of which involves an act of violence against another person, may be held without bail when the evidence of guilt is great and the court finds, based upon clear and convincing evidence, that the person’s release poses a substantial threat of physical violence to any person and that no condition or combination of conditions of release will reasonably prevent the physical violence. (Added 1993, No. 143 (Adj. Sess.), § 2.)