The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 7554c. Pretrial risk assessments; needs screenings
(a)(1) The objective of a pretrial needs screening is to obtain a preliminary indication of whether a person has a substantial substance abuse or mental health issue that would warrant a subsequent court order for a more detailed clinical assessment.
* * *
(A) supporting the person in meeting conditions of release imposed by the court, including the condition to appear for judicial proceedings; and
(B) connecting the person with community-based treatment programs, rehabilitative services, recovery supports, and restorative justice programs.
(3) If possible, the court shall set the date and time for the clinical assessment at arraignment. In the alternative, the pretrial services coordinator shall coordinate the date, time, and location of the clinical assessment and advise the court, the person and his or her attorney, and the prosecutor.
(4) An order authorized in subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection shall be in addition to any conditions of release permitted by law and shall not limit the court in any way. Failure to comply with a court order authorized by subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection shall not constitute a violation of section 7559 of this title.
(5) This section shall not be construed to limit a court’s authority to impose conditions pursuant to section 7554 of this title.
(e)(1) Information obtained from the person during the risk assessment or needs screening shall be exempt from public inspection and copying under the Public Records Act and, except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, only may be used for determining bail, conditions of release, and appropriate programming for the person in the pending case. The information a pretrial services coordinator may report is limited to whether a risk assessment indicates risk of nonappearance, whether further substance use assessment or treatment is indicated, whether mental health assessment or treatment is indicated, whether a person participated in a clinical assessment, and whether further engagement with pretrial services is recommended, unless the person provides written permission to release additional information. Information related to the present offense directly or indirectly derived from the risk assessment, needs screening, or other conversation with the pretrial services coordinator shall not be used against the person in the person’s criminal or juvenile case for any purpose, including impeachment or cross-examination. However, the fact of participation or nonparticipation in risk assessment or needs screening may be used in subsequent proceedings. The immunity provisions of this subsection apply only to the use and derivative use of information gained as a proximate result of the risk assessment, needs screening, or other conversation with the pretrial services coordinator.
(2) The person shall retain all of his or her due process rights throughout the risk assessment and needs screening process and may release his or her records at his or her discretion.
(3) All records of information obtained during risk assessment or needs screening shall be stored in a manner making them accessible only to the Director of Pretrial Services and pretrial service coordinators for a period of three years, after which the records shall be maintained as required by sections 117 and 218 of this title and any other State law. The Director of Pretrial Services shall be responsible for the destruction of records when ordered by the court.
(f) The Attorney General’s Office shall:
(1) contract for or otherwise provide the pretrial services described in this section, including performance of risk assessments, needs screenings, and pretrial monitoring services, and
(2) develop pretrial services outcomes following the designated State of Vermont performance accountability framework and, in consultation with the Department of State’s Attorneys and Sheriffs, the Office of the Defender General, the Center for Crime Victim Services, and the Judiciary, report annually on or before December 1 to the General Assembly on services provided and outcome indicators. (Added 2013, No. 179 (Adj. Sess.), § E.339.1; 2013, No. 195 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2015; amended 2015, No. 12, § 2, eff. May 1, 2015; 2015, No. 140 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. May 25, 2016; 2017, No. 61, § 3; 2019, No. 77, § 19, eff. June 19, 2019; 2021, No. 14, § 1, eff. April 29, 2021.)