The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 7553. Release in cases punishable by life imprisonment
A person charged with an offense punishable by life imprisonment when the evidence of guilt is great may be held without bail. If the evidence of guilt is not great, the person shall be bailable in accordance with section 7554 of this title. (Added 1987, No. 102, § 1; amended 1993, No. 143 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)