The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 7559. Release; designation; sanctions
(a) The officer in charge of a facility under the control of the department of corrections, county jail or a local lockup shall discharge any person held by him or her upon receipt of an order for release issued by a judicial officer pursuant to section 7554 of this title, accompanied by the full amount of any bond or cash bail fixed by the judicial officer. The officer in charge, or a person designated by the Court Administrator, shall issue a receipt for such bond or cash bail, and shall account for and turn over such bond or cash bail to the court having jurisdiction.
(b) The Court Administrator shall designate persons to set bail for any person under arrest prior to arraignment when the offense charged provides for a penalty of less than two years imprisonment or a fine of less than $1,000.00 or both. Such persons designated by the Court Administrator shall be considered judicial officers for the purposes of sections 7554 and 7556 of this title.
(c) Any person who is designated by the Court Administrator under subsection (b) of this section, may refuse the designation by so notifying the Court Administrator in writing within seven days of the designation.
(d) A person who has been released pursuant to section 7554 of this title with or without bail on condition that he or she appear at a specified time and place in connection with a prosecution for an offense and who without just cause fails to appear shall be imprisoned not more than two years or fined not more than $5,000.00, or both.
(e) The State’s Attorney may commence a prosecution for criminal contempt under Rule 42 of the Vermont Rules of Criminal Procedure against a person who violates a condition of release imposed under section 7554 of this title. The maximum penalty that may be imposed under this subsection shall be a fine of $1,000.00 or imprisonment for six months, or both. Upon commencement of a prosecution for criminal contempt, the court shall review, in accordance with section 7554 of this title, and may continue or modify conditions of release or terminate release of the person.
(f) Notwithstanding Rule 3 of the Vermont Rules of Criminal Procedure, a law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a warrant when the officer has probable cause to believe the person without just cause has failed to appear at a specified time and place in connection with a prosecution for an offense or has violated a condition of release relating to a restriction on travel or a condition of release that he or she not directly contact, harass, or cause to be harassed a victim or potential witness. (Amended 1971, No. 99; 1973, No. 118, § 21, eff. Oct. 1, 1973; 1971, No. 99; 1973, No. 118, § 21, eff. Oct. 1, 1973; 1973, No. 249 (Adj. Sess.), § 60, eff. April 9, 1974; 1981, No. 223 (Adj. Sess.), § 15; 1987, No. 102, § 3.)