§ 7401. Appeal
§ 7401. Appeal
In criminal actions or proceedings, the defendant may appeal to the Supreme Court
as of right all questions of law involved in any judgment of conviction and in any
other order or judgment as to which the State has appealed, provided that if the State
fails to perfect or prosecute such appeal, the appeal of the defendant shall not be
heard. (Amended 1973, No. 118, § 20, eff. Oct. 1, 1973; 1973, No. 193 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. April 9, 1974; 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 116.)