The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 7172. Liability of person fined; security; imprisonment
(a) A person fined for the breach of a penal law or other offense shall pay such fine or give sufficient security for the same, or shall be imprisoned by order of the court before which the trial is had, as provided in such case, or be liable to have his or her estate sold therefor.
(b) Cost of prosecution shall not be taxed against a respondent in any criminal cause. (Amended 1969, No. 131, § 5, eff. April 23, 1969.)