The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 7252. Fines and penalties payable to State
All fines, forfeitures, and penalties received by the District or Superior court or by the Judicial Bureau, except as provided in section 7251 of this title, shall belong and be paid to the State, except for a $12.50 administrative charge for each offense or violation where a fine or penalty is assessed. The administrative charge shall be deposited in the Court Technology Special Fund established pursuant to 4 V.S.A. § 27. (Amended 1969, No. 131, § 14, eff. April 23, 1969; 2007, No. 65, § 62.)