The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 7179. Fines not dischargeable in bankruptcy
A criminal fine owed to the State shall be nondischargeable, to the maximum extent provided under 11 U.S.C. § 523, in the U.S. Bankruptcy Court and shall not be subject to a statute of limitations. (Added 2001, No. 134 (Adj. Sess.), § 4, eff. June 13, 2002; amended 2009, No. 146 (Adj. Sess.), § D3.)