Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 5577. Notice of right of action
    (a) A copy of this subchapter shall be provided to a person by a court:
    (1) exonerating a person pursuant to subchapter 1 of this chapter through vacating or reversing the person’s conviction, dismissing the information or indictment, entering judgment on an acquittal after a second or subsequent trial; or
    (2) receiving notice of a pardon.
    (b) A person receiving a copy of this subchapter pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be required to acknowledge its receipt in writing on a form established by the Court Administrator. The acknowledgement shall be entered on the docket by the court and shall be admissible in an action filed under this subchapter. (Added 2007, No. 60, § 1.)