Subchapter 001: POSTCONVICTION DNA TESTING
§ 5570. Successive petitions
(a) The court shall not be required to entertain a second or successive petition for similar
relief on behalf of the same petitioner unless it appears the petition will be assisted
by the availability of more advanced DNA technology.
(b) The court may entertain a second or successive petition if it determines that doing
so would serve the interests of justice. (Added 2007, No. 60, § 1.)
Subchapter 002: COMPENSATION FOR WRONGFUL CONVICTIONS