Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 5570. Successive petitions
    (a) The court shall not be required to entertain a second or successive petition for similar relief on behalf of the same petitioner unless it appears the petition will be assisted by the availability of more advanced DNA technology.
    (b) The court may entertain a second or successive petition if it determines that doing so would serve the interests of justice. (Added 2007, No. 60, § 1.)
  • Subchapter 002: COMPENSATION FOR WRONGFUL CONVICTIONS