Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 5411b. Designation of high-risk sex offender
    (a) The Department of Corrections shall evaluate a sex offender for the purpose of determining whether the offender is “high-risk” as defined in section 5401 of this title. The designation of high-risk under this section is for the purpose of identifying an offender as one who should be subject to increased public access to his or her status as a sex offender and related information, including Internet access.
    (b) After notice and an opportunity to be heard, a sex offender who is designated as high risk shall have the right to appeal de novo to the Superior Court in accordance with Rule 75 of the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure.
    (c) The Department of Corrections shall adopt rules for the administration of this section. The Department of Corrections shall not implement this section prior to the adoption of such rules.
    (d) The Department of Corrections shall identify those sex offenders under the supervision of the Department as of the date of passage of June 28, 2005 who are high risk and shall designate them as such no later than September 1, 2009. (Added 2003, No. 157 (Adj. Sess.), § 8, eff. March 1, 2005; amended 2005, No. 83, § 16; 2009, No. 58, § 10.)