Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 5401. Definitions
    As used in this subchapter:
    (1) “Address” means the actual location of the sex offender’s dwelling, including the street address, if any.
    (2) “Department” means the Department of Public Safety.
    (3) “Local law enforcement agency” means the municipal police department or statutorily established college or university police department. If the municipality, college, or university has no police department, the law enforcement agency that serves the municipality, college, or university.
    (4) “Mental abnormality” means a congenital or acquired condition that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes the person to the commission of criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons.
    (5) “Minor” means a person under the age of 18 years.
    (6) “Personality disorder” means a condition where a person exhibits personality traits that are inflexible and maladaptive and cause either significant functional impairment or subjective distress.
    (7) “Predatory” means an act directed at a stranger, or a person with whom a relationship has been established or promoted for the primary purpose of victimization.
    (8) “Release” means release from confinement or custody or placement into the community for any reason, including release on bail pending appeal, probation, parole, furlough, work release, early release, alternative sanctions, house arrest, daily interrupt, community placement, or completion of sentence. It shall also mean probation or parole supervision of an out-of-state sex offender under an interstate agreement or compact.
    (9) “Registry” means the Sex Offender Registry maintained by the Department of Public Safety.
    (10) “Sex offender” means:
    (A) A person who is convicted in any jurisdiction of the United States, including a state, territory, commonwealth, the District of Columbia, or military, federal, or tribal court of any of the following offenses:
    (i) sexual assault as defined in section 3252 of this title;
    (ii) aggravated sexual assault as defined in section 3253 of this title;
    (iii) lewd and lascivious conduct as defined in section 2601 of this title;
    (iv) sexual abuse of a vulnerable adult as defined in section 1379 of this title;
    (v) second or subsequent conviction for voyeurism as defined in subsection 2605(b) or (c) of this title;
    (vi) kidnapping with intent to commit sexual assault as defined in subdivision 2405(a)(1)(D) of this title;
    (vii) aggravated sexual assault of a child in violation of section 3253a of this title;
    (viii) human trafficking in violation of subdivisions 2652(a)(1)-(4) of this title;
    (ix) aggravated human trafficking in violation of subdivision 2653(a)(4) of this title;
    (x) a federal conviction in federal court for any of the following offenses:
    (I) sex trafficking of children as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1591;
    (II) aggravated sexual abuse as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2241;
    (III) sexual abuse as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2242;
    (IV) sexual abuse of a minor or ward as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2243;
    (V) abusive sexual contact as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2244;
    (VI) offenses resulting in death as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2245;
    (VII) sexual exploitation of children as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2251;
    (VIII) selling or buying of children as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2251A;
    (IX) material involving the sexual exploitation of minors as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2252;
    (X) material containing child pornography as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2252A;
    (XI) production of sexually explicit depictions of a minor for import into the United States as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2260;
    (XII) transportation of a minor for illegal sexual activity as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2421;
    (XIII) coercion and enticement of a minor for illegal sexual activity as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2422;
    (XIV) transportation of minors for illegal sexual activity, travel with the intent to engage in illicit sexual conduct with a minor, and engaging in illicit sexual conduct in foreign places as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2423;
    (XV) transmitting information about a minor to further criminal sexual conduct as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2425;
    (XVI) trafficking in persons as defined in 18 U.S.C. sections 2251-2252(a), 2260, or 2421-2423 if the violation included sexual abuse, aggravated sexual abuse, or the attempt to commit aggravated sexual abuse; and
    (xi) an attempt to commit any offense listed in this subdivision (A).
    (B) A person who is convicted of any of the following offenses against a victim who is a minor, except that, for purposes of this subdivision, conduct that is criminal only because of the age of the victim shall not be considered an offense for purposes of the Registry if the perpetrator is under the age of 18 and the victim is at least 12 years old:
    (i) any offense listed in subdivision (A) of this subdivision (10);
    (ii) kidnapping as defined in subdivision 2405(a)(1)(D) of this title;
    (iii) lewd and lascivious conduct with a child as defined in section 2602 of this title;
    (iv) slave traffic as defined in section 2635 of this title;
    (v) sexual exploitation of children as defined in chapter 64 of this title;
    (vi) procurement or solicitation as defined in subdivision 2632(a)(6) of this title;
    (vii) aggravated sexual assault of a child as defined in section 3253a of this title;
    (viii) sex trafficking of children or sex trafficking by force, fraud, or coercion as defined in section 2652 of this title;
    (ix) sexual exploitation of a minor as defined in section 3258 of this title;
    (x) an attempt to commit any offense listed in this subdivision (B).
* * *