Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 5319. Victim not a party
    The rights of victims contained in this chapter do not entitle a victim to be a party in any proceeding, or to any procedural rights that are not specifically provided for in this chapter, including any right to request a delay or rescheduling of any proceeding. (Added 1995, No. 170 (Adj. Sess.), § 15, eff. Sept. 1, 1996.)