Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 5315. Information concerning appeal or post-conviction remedies
    If the defendant appeals or pursues a post-conviction remedy, the prosecutor’s office shall promptly inform the victim of a listed crime of that fact, shall explain the significance of such a proceeding and shall promptly notify the victim of the date, time, and place of any hearing and of the decision. (Added 1995, No. 170 (Adj. Sess.), § 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1996.)