Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 5305. Information concerning release from custody
    (a) Victims and affected persons shall have the right to request notification by the agency having custody of the defendant before the defendant is released, including a release on bail or conditions of release, furlough, or other community program; upon termination or discharge from probation; or whenever the defendant escapes, is recaptured, dies, or receives a pardon or commutation of sentence. Notice shall be given to the victim or affected person as expeditiously as possible at the address or telephone number provided to the agency having custody of the defendant by the person requesting notice. Any address or telephone number so provided shall be kept confidential. The prosecutor’s office shall ensure that victims are made aware of their right to notification of an offender’s scheduled release date pursuant to this section. Notwithstanding this subsection, the right to information for victims of delinquent acts is governed by 33 V.S.A. chapters 52 and 52A.
    (b) If the defendant is released on conditions at arraignment, the prosecutor’s office shall inform the victim of a listed crime of the conditions of release.
    (c) If requested by a victim of a listed crime, the Department of Corrections shall:
    (1) at least 30 days before a parole board hearing concerning the defendant, inform the victim of the hearing and of the victim’s right to testify before the parole board or to submit a written statement for the parole board to consider; and
    (2) promptly inform the victim of the decision of the parole board, including providing to the victim any conditions attached to the defendant’s release on parole. (Added 1985, No. 182 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; amended 1989, No. 290 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 1995, No. 170 (Adj. Sess.), § 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1996; 2015, No. 155 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 2019, No. 148 (Adj. Sess.), § 15, eff. Jan. 1, 2021; 2021, No. 160 (Adj. Sess.), § 6, eff. June 1, 2022.)