Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 5132. Procedure
    A judge may issue necessary process to bring witnesses before him or her to give evidence in any matter there under investigation. The witnesses shall be sworn and paid the same fees as witnesses in the Criminal Division of the Superior Court. A judge so conducting an inquest shall not be disqualified from trying the cause that was the subject of inquiry at such inquest. (Amended 1973, No. 249 (Adj. Sess.), § 51, eff. April 9, 1974; 2009, No. 154, § 238.)