Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 4815. Place of examination; temporary commitment
    (a) It is the purpose of this section to provide a mechanism by which a defendant is examined in the least restrictive environment deemed sufficient to complete the examination and prevent unnecessary pre-trial detention and substantial threat of physical violence to any person, including a defendant.
* * *
    (d) Upon the making of a motion for examination, if the court finds sufficient facts to order an examination, the court shall order a mental health screening to be completed by a designated mental health professional while the defendant is still at the court.
    (e) If the screening cannot be commenced and completed at the courthouse within two hours from the time of the defendant’s appearance before the court, the court may forgo consideration of the screener’s recommendations.
    (f) The court and parties shall review the recommendation of the designated mental health professional and consider the facts and circumstances surrounding the charge and observations of the defendant in court. If the court finds sufficient facts to order an examination, it may be ordered to be completed in the least restrictive environment deemed sufficient to complete the examination, consistent with subsection (a) of this section.
    (g)(1) Inpatient examination at the Vermont State Hospital, or its successor in interest, or a designated hospital. The court shall not order an inpatient examination unless the designated mental health professional determines that the defendant is a person in need of treatment as defined in 18 V.S.A. § 7101(17).
    (2) Before ordering the inpatient examination, the court shall determine what terms, if any, shall govern the defendant’s release from custody under sections 7553-7554 of this title.
    (3) An order for inpatient examination shall provide for placement of the defendant in the custody and care of the Commissioner of Mental Health.
* * *