Subchapter 001: GENERALLY
§ 4019a. Firearms transfers; waiting period
(a) A person shall not transfer a firearm to another person until 72 hours after the licensed
dealer facilitating the transfer is provided with a unique identification number for
the transfer by the National Instant Criminal Background Check System (NICS) or seven
business days have elapsed since the dealer contacted NICS to initiate the background
check, whichever occurs first.
(b) A person who transfers a firearm to another person in violation of subsection (a)
of this section shall be imprisoned not more than one year or fined not more than
$500.00, or both.
(c) This section shall not apply to a firearm transfer that does not require a background
check under 18 U.S.C. § 922(t) or section 4019 of this title.
(d) As used in this section, “firearm” has the same meaning as in subsection 4017(d) of this title.
(e) [Repealed.]
(f) This section shall not apply to the return of a firearm, frame, or receiver to a person
by a licensed dealer after the dealer has serialized it pursuant to federal law or
section 4084 of this title if the dealer returns the firearm, frame, or receiver to the same person from whom
it was received. (Added 2023, No. 45, § 7, eff. July 1, 2023; amended 2023, No. 120 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. May 28, 2024.)