Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 3258. Sexual exploitation of a minor
    (a) No person shall engage in a sexual act with a minor if:
    (1) the actor is at least 48 months older than the minor; and
    (2) the actor is in a position of power, authority, or supervision over the minor by virtue of the actor’s undertaking the responsibility, professionally or voluntarily, to provide for the health or welfare of minors, or guidance, leadership, instruction, or organized recreational activities for minors.
    (b) A person who violates subsection (a) of this section shall be imprisoned for not more than one year or fined not more than $2,000.00, or both.
    (c) A person who violates subsection (a) of this section and who abuses his or her position of power, authority, or supervision over the minor in order to engage in a sexual act shall be imprisoned for not more than five years or fined not more than $10,000.00, or both. (Added 2009, No. 1, § 13.)