§ 3001. Impeding public officers
§ 3006. Neglect of duty by public officers
A State, county, town, village, fire district, or school district officer who willfully
neglects to perform the duties imposed upon him or her by law, either express or implied,
shall be imprisoned not more than one year or fined not more than $1,000.00, or both.