Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 3001. Impeding public officers
    (a) A person who hinders an executive, judicial, law enforcement, civil, or military officer acting under the authority of this State or any subdivision thereof, or who removes a weapon from the person of a law enforcement officer, or who deprives a law enforcement officer of the use of a weapon, shall be imprisoned not more than three years or fined not more than $500.00, or both. For purposes of this section, law enforcement officer is defined under section 3019 of this title.
    (b) As used in this section, “weapon” means any device, instrument, material, or substance, whether animate or inanimate, excluding a firearm as defined in section 3019 of this title, which, in the manner it is used or is intended to be used, is known to be capable of producing death, serious bodily injury, or temporary disability. (Amended 1971, No. 199 (Adj. Sess.), § 15; 1979, No. 111 (Adj. Sess.); 1999, No. 149 (Adj. Sess.), § 2.)