Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 2904. False swearing; false declaration
    (a) A person of whom an oath is required by law, who willfully swears falsely in regard to any matter or thing respecting which such oath is required, shall be guilty of perjury and punished as provided in section 2901 of this title.
    (b) A person who declares, certifies, or verifies in a signed writing that a statement is true and is made under the pains and penalties of perjury, and who willfully makes a false statement in the declaration, certification, or verification, shall be guilty of perjury and punished as provided in section 2901 of this title. (Amended 2019, No. 77, § 5, eff. June 19, 2019.)