§ 2821. Definitions
§ 2828. Luring a child
(a) No person shall knowingly solicit, lure, manipulate, or entice, or to attempt to solicit,
lure, manipulate, or entice, a child under 16 years of age or another person believed
by the person to be a child under 16 years of age to engage in a sexual act as defined
in section 3251 of this title or engage in lewd and lascivious conduct as defined in section 2602 of this title.
(b) This section applies to solicitation, luring, manipulating, or enticement by any means,
including in person, through written or telephonic correspondence, or through electronic
communication.
(c) This section shall not apply if the person is less than 19 years of age, the child
is at least 15 years of age, and the conduct is consensual. (Added 1999, No. 122 (Adj. Sess.), § 6; amended 2005, No. 192 (Adj. Sess.), § 9; 2019, No. 132 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 2023, No. 172 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. July 1, 2024.)