The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 2802a. Disseminating indecent material to a minor outside the presence of the minor
(a) No person may, with knowledge of its character and content, and with actual knowledge that the recipient is a minor, sell, lend, distribute, or give away:
(1) any picture, photograph, drawing, sculpture, motion picture film, or similar visual representation or image, including any such representation or image which is communicated, transmitted, or stored electronically, of a person or portion of the human body which depicts nudity, sexual conduct, or sado-masochistic abuse and which is harmful to minors; or
(2) any book, pamphlet, magazine, printed matter, however reproduced, or sound recording which contains any matter enumerated in subdivision (1) of this subsection, or explicit and detailed verbal descriptions or narrative accounts of sexual excitement, sexual conduct, or sado-masochistic abuse and which, taken as a whole, is harmful to minors.
(b) No person may, with actual knowledge that the recipient or viewer is a minor, and with knowledge of the character and content of a motion picture, show or other presentation, including any such motion picture, show, or presentation which is communicated, transmitted, or stored electronically, which, in whole or in part, depicts nudity, sexual conduct, or sado-masochistic abuse, and which is harmful to minors:
(1) exhibit such a motion picture, show, or other presentation to a minor; or
(2) sell or give away to a minor an admission ticket or pass to premises whereon there is exhibited or to be exhibited such a motion picture, show, or other presentation.
(c) This section shall only apply to acts occurring outside the presence of the minor. (Added 2001, No. 41, § 8.)