The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 2808. Uniformity
The provisions of this chapter shall be applicable and uniform throughout the State and all political subdivisions and municipalities therein, and no local authority shall enact any ordinances, rules, or regulations in conflict with the provisions thereof. (Added 1973, No. 204 (Adj. Sess.), § 7.)