The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 2636. Unlawful procurement
(a) A person shall not:
(1) induce, entice, procure, or compel a person, for the purpose of prostitution or for any other immoral purposes, to enter a house of prostitution;
(2) receive money or other valuable consideration for or on account of placing a person in a house of prostitution;
(3) pay money or other valuable consideration to procure a person for the purpose of placing such person for immoral purposes in a house of prostitution, with or without the person’s consent; or
(4) knowingly receive money or other valuable thing for or on account of procuring or placing a person in a house of prostitution for immoral purposes, with or without the person’s consent.
(b) A person violating a provision hereof shall be punished as provided in section 2635 of this title. (Amended 2001, No. 49, § 16, eff. June 12, 2001.)