Subchapter 001: LEWD AND INDECENT CONDUCT
§ 2602. Lewd or lascivious conduct with child
(a)(1) No person shall willfully and lewdly commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with
the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child under the age of 16 years, with
the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual
desires of such person or of such child.
(2) This section shall not apply if the person is less than 19 years old, the child is
at least 15 years old, and the conduct is consensual.
(b) A person who violates subsection (a) of this section shall be:
(1) For a first offense, imprisoned not less than two years and not more than 15 years,
and, in addition, may be fined not more than $5,000.00, or both.
(2) For a second offense, imprisoned not less than five years and a maximum term of life,
and, in addition, may be fined not more than $25,000.00, or both.
(3) For a third or subsequent offense, imprisoned not less than 10 years and a maximum
term of life, and, in addition, may be fined not more than $25,000.00, or both.
(c)(1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, a sentence ordered pursuant
to subdivision (b)(2) of this section shall include at least a five-year term of imprisonment
and a sentence ordered pursuant to subdivision (b)(3) of this section shall include
at least a 10-year term of imprisonment. The five-year and 10-year terms of imprisonment
required by this subdivision shall be served and may not be suspended, deferred, or
served as a supervised sentence. The defendant shall not be eligible for probation,
parole, furlough, or any other type of early release until the expiration of the five-year
or 10-year term of imprisonment.
(2) The court may depart downwardly from the five-year and 10-year terms of imprisonment
required by subdivisions (b)(2) and (3) of this section and impose a lesser term of
incarceration if the court makes written findings on the record that the downward
departure will serve the interests of justice and public safety.
(d) A person convicted of violating subdivision (b)(2) or (3) of this section shall be
sentenced under section 3271 of this title.
(e) Any prior conviction for sexual assault or aggravated sexual assault shall be considered
a prior offense for purposes of sentencing enhancement. This section shall not apply
to a person who was convicted of sexual assault committed when the person was younger
than 19 years of age and which involved consensual sex with a child at least 15 years
of age.
(f) Conduct constituting the offense of lewd and lascivious conduct with a child under
this section shall be considered a violent act for the purpose of determining bail
under chapter 229 of this title. (Amended 1971, No. 199 (Adj. Sess.), § 15; 1995, No. 50, § 4; 2005, No. 79, § 9; 2005, No. 192 (Adj. Sess.), § 8, eff. May 26, 2006; 2007, No. 174 (Adj. Sess.), § 9; 2015, No. 43, § 1.)