Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 2561. Penalty for receiving stolen property; venue
    (a) A person who is a dealer in property who buys, receives, sells, possesses unless with the intent to restore to the owner, or aids in the concealment of property, knowing or believing the property to be stolen, shall be punished the same as for the stealing of such property.
    (b) A person who buys, receives, sells, possesses unless with the intent to restore to the owner, or aids in the concealment of stolen property, knowing the same to be stolen, shall be punished the same as for the stealing of such property.
    (c) A buyer, receiver, seller, possessor, or concealer under subsection (a) or (b) of this section may be prosecuted and punished in the Criminal Division of the Superior Court in the unit where the person stealing the property might be prosecuted, although such property is bought, received, or concealed in another county or unit. (Amended 1973, No. 118, § 5, eff. Oct. 1, 1973; 1973, No. 193 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. April 9, 1974; 1981, No. 223 (Adj. Sess.), § 7; 1985, No. 183 (Adj. Sess.), § 7; 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 98.)