The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 1454. Statement of purpose
The Legislature finds and declares that it is the right of every person to enjoy the public peace and that sense of security and tranquility afforded by the protection of the law, and that wrongful activities motivated by hatred toward particular classes or groups of persons invade that protection. It is not the intent of this chapter to interfere with the exercise of rights protected by the constitutions of this State or the United States and the Legislature recognizes the constitutional rights of every citizen to harbor and express beliefs on any subject and to associate with others who share similar beliefs. (Added 1989, No. 172 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. May 12, 1990.)