Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 1404. Conspiracy
    (a) A person is guilty of conspiracy if, with the purpose that an offense listed in subsection (c) of this section be committed, that person agrees with one or more persons to commit or cause the commission of that offense, and at least two of the co-conspirators are persons who are neither law enforcement officials acting in official capacity nor persons acting in cooperation with a law enforcement official.
    (b) No person shall be convicted of conspiracy unless a substantial overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been done by the defendant or by a co-conspirator, other than a law enforcement official acting in an official capacity or a person acting in cooperation with a law enforcement official, and subsequent to the defendant’s entrance into the conspiracy. Speech alone may not constitute an overt act.
    (c) This section applies only to a conspiracy to commit or cause the commission of one or more of the following offenses:
    (1) murder in the first or second degree;
    (2) arson under sections 501-504 and 506 of this title;
    (3) sexual exploitation of children under sections 2822, 2823, and 2824 of this title;
    (4) receiving stolen property under sections 2561-2564 of this title; or
    (5) an offense involving the sale, delivery, manufacture, or cultivation of a regulated drug or an offense under:
    (A) 18 V.S.A. § 4230(c), relating to trafficking in cannabis;
    (B) 18 V.S.A. § 4231(c), relating to trafficking in cocaine;
    (C) 18 V.S.A. § 4233(c), relating to trafficking in heroin;
    (D) 18 V.S.A. § 4234(b)(3), relating to unlawful selling or dispensing of a depressant, stimulant, or narcotic drug, other than fentanyl, heroin, or cocaine;
    (E) 18 V.S.A. § 4234a(c), relating to trafficking in methamphetamine; or
    (F) 18 V.S.A. § 4233a(b), relating to trafficking in fentanyl. (Added 1985, No. 183 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1989, No. 100, § 14; 2003, No. 54, § 2; 2011, No. 121 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. May 9, 2012; 2013, No. 34, § 8; 2017, No. 62, § 6.)