§ 1375. Definitions
§ 1380. Financial exploitation
(a) No person shall willfully use, withhold, transfer, or dispose of funds or property
of a vulnerable adult, without or in excess of legal authority, for wrongful profit
or advantage. No person shall willfully acquire possession or control of or an interest
in funds or property of a vulnerable adult through the use of undue influence, harassment,
duress, or fraud.
(b) A person who violates subsection (a) of this section, and exploits money, funds, or
property of no more than $500.00 in value, shall be imprisoned not more than 18 months
or fined not more than $10,000.00, or both.
(c) A person who violates subsection (a) of this section, and exploits money, funds, or
property in excess of $500.00 in value, shall be imprisoned not more than 10 years
or fined not more than $10,000.00, or both. (Added 2005, No. 79, § 2.)