Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 1108. Kickbacks; private corporations
    (a) An officer or agent of, or person employed by a private corporation or business entity, who, being authorized to procure material, supplies, or other articles by purchase or contract, or to employ service or labor, shall not, directly or indirectly, solicit, ask, demand, exact, seek, accept, receive, or agree to receive, with intent that he or she will be influenced adversely to the interest of the employer or principal, any benefit from a person who makes such contract, furnishes such material, supplies, or other articles, or from a person who renders service or labor under such contract, nor shall a person give or offer such benefit.
    (b) A person who violates this section shall, if the value of the benefit is less than $500.00, be imprisoned not more than two years or fined not more than $5,000.00, or both. A person who violates this section shall, if the value of the benefit is $500.00 or more, be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than $10,000.00, or both. (Added 1987, No. 48, § 5.)