Subchapter 004: OTHER DISTURBANCES OF THE PEACE
§ 1025. Recklessly endangering another person
A person who recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person
in danger of death or serious bodily injury shall be imprisoned for not more than
one year or fined not more than $1,000.00 or both. Recklessness and danger shall be
presumed where a person knowingly points a firearm at or in the direction of another,
whether or not the actor believed the firearm to be loaded, and whether or not the
firearm actually was loaded. (Amended 1971, No. 222 (Adj. Sess.), § 4, eff. April 5, 1972; 1999, No. 149 (Adj. Sess.), § 3.)