Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 1063. Aggravated stalking
    (a) A person commits the crime of aggravated stalking if the person intentionally stalks another person, and:
    (1) such conduct violates a court order that prohibits stalking and is in effect at the time of the offense;
    (2) has been previously convicted of stalking or aggravated stalking;
    (3) has been previously convicted of an offense an element of which involves an act of violence against the same person;
    (4) the person being stalked is under 16 years of age; or
    (5) had a deadly weapon, as defined in section 1021 of this title, in his or her possession while engaged in the act of stalking.
    (b) A person who commits the crime of aggravated stalking shall be imprisoned not more than five years or be fined not more than $25,000.00, or both.
    (c) Conduct constituting the offense of aggravated stalking shall be considered a violent act for the purposes of determining bail. (Added 1993, No. 95, § 1; amended 2005, No. 83, § 5; 2015, No. 162 (Adj. Sess.), § 5.)