Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 1023. Simple assault
    (a) A person is guilty of simple assault if he or she:
    (1) attempts to cause or purposely, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or
    (2) negligently causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon; or
    (3) attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.
    (b) A person who is convicted of simple assault shall be imprisoned for not more than one year or fined not more than $1,000.00, or both, unless the offense is committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in which case a person convicted of simple assault shall be imprisoned not more than 60 days or fined not more than $500.00, or both. (Amended 1971, No. 222 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. April 5, 1972; 1981, No. 223 (Adj. Sess.), § 23.)