Subchapter 004: OTHER DISTURBANCES OF THE PEACE
§ 1031. Interference with access to emergency services
A person who, during or after the commission of a crime, willfully prevents or attempts
to prevent a person from seeking or receiving emergency medical assistance, emergency
assistance from a third party, or emergency assistance from law enforcement shall
be imprisoned not more than one year or fined not more than $5,000.00, or both. (Added 2007, No. 174 (Adj. Sess.), § 7.)