Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 1061. Definitions
    As used in this subchapter:
    (1)(A) “Course of conduct” means two or more acts over a period of time, however short, in which a person follows, monitors, surveils, threatens, or makes threats about another person, or interferes with another person’s property. This definition shall apply to acts conducted by the person directly or indirectly, and by any action, method, device, or means. Constitutionally protected activity is not included within the meaning of “course of conduct.”
    (B) As used in subdivision (A) of this subdivision (1), threaten shall not be construed to require an express or overt threat.
    (2) “Emotional distress” means significant mental suffering or distress that may, but does not necessarily, require medical or other professional treatment or counseling.
    (3) “Reasonable person” means a reasonable person in the victim’s circumstances.
    (4) “Stalk” means to engage purposefully in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that the person engaging in the conduct knows or should know would cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her safety or the safety of another or would cause a reasonable person substantial emotional distress. (Added 1993, No. 95, § 1; amended 1999, No. 124 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 2005, No. 83, § 4; 2013, No. 150 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 2015, No. 162 (Adj. Sess.), § 5.)