Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 1024. Aggravated assault
    (a) A person is guilty of aggravated assault if the person:
    (1) attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury purposely, knowingly, or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life;
    (2) attempts to cause or purposely or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon;
    (3) for a purpose other than lawful medical or therapeutic treatment, the person intentionally causes stupor, unconsciousness, or other physical or mental impairment or injury to another person by administering to the other person without the other person’s consent a drug, substance, or preparation capable of producing the intended harm;
    (4) with intent to prevent a law enforcement officer from performing a lawful duty, the person causes physical injury to any person; or
    (5) is armed with a deadly weapon and threatens to use the deadly weapon on another person.
    (b) A person found guilty of violating a provision of subdivision (a)(1) or (2) of this section shall be imprisoned for not more than 15 years or fined not more than $10,000.00, or both.
    (c) A person found guilty of violating a provision of subdivision (a)(3), (4), or (5) of this section shall be imprisoned for not more than five years or fined not more than $5,000.00, or both.
    (d) Subdivision (a)(5) of this section shall not apply if the person threatened to use the deadly weapon:
    (1) in the just and necessary defense of his or her own life or the life of his or her husband, wife, civil union partner, parent, child, brother, sister, guardian, or person under guardianship;
    (2) in the suppression of a person attempting to commit murder, sexual assault, aggravated sexual assault, burglary, or robbery; or
    (3) in the case of a civil or military officer lawfully called out to suppress a riot or rebellion, prevent or suppress an invasion, or assist in serving legal process, in suppressing opposition against him or her in the just and necessary discharge of his or her duty.
    (e) Subsection (d) of this section shall not be construed to limit or infringe upon defenses granted at common law. (Amended 1971, No. 222 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. April 5, 1972; 2005, No. 83, § 6; 2013, No. 96 (Adj. Sess.), § 50.)