Subchapter 004: OTHER DISTURBANCES OF THE PEACE
§ 1021. Definitions
(a) As used in this chapter:
(1) “Bodily injury” means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.
(2) “Serious bodily injury” means:
(A) bodily injury that creates any of the following:
(i) a substantial risk of death;
(ii) a substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ;
(iii) a substantial impairment of health; or
(iv) substantial disfigurement; or
(B) strangulation by intentionally impeding normal breathing or circulation of the blood
by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another
person.
(3) “Deadly weapon” means any firearm, or other weapon, device, instrument, material,
or substance, whether animate or inanimate that in the manner it is used or is intended
to be used is known to be capable of producing death or serious bodily injury.
(b) As used in this subchapter, “course of conduct” means a pattern of conduct composed
of two or more acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity
of purpose. Constitutionally protected activity is not included within the meaning
of “course of conduct.” (Amended 1971, No. 222 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. April 5, 1972; 1993, No. 95, § 3; 2005, No. 192 (Adj. Sess.), § 6, eff. May 26, 2006; 2013, No. 150 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 2015, No. 162 (Adj. Sess.), § 4.)