Subchapter 001: CRUELTY TO ANIMALS
§ 354. Enforcement; possession of abused animal; searches and seizures; forfeiture
(a) The Secretary of Agriculture, Food and Markets shall be consulted prior to any enforcement
* * *
accordance with the provisions of subsection 353(c) of this title. A motion to reopen a default judgment shall be filed in writing with the court no
later than 30 days after entry of a default judgment. A default judgment shall not
be reopened unless good cause is shown.
(f)(1) At the hearing on the motion for forfeiture, the State shall have the burden of establishing
by clear and convincing evidence that the animal was subjected to cruelty, neglect,
or abandonment in violation of section 352 or 352a of this title. The court shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law and shall issue a final
order. If the State meets its burden of proof, the court shall order the immediate
forfeiture of the animal in accordance with the provisions of subsection 353(c) of this title.
(2) Affidavits of law enforcement officers, humane officers, animal control officers,
veterinarians, or expert witnesses of either party shall be admissible evidence that
may be rebutted by witnesses called by either party. The affidavits shall be delivered
to the other party at least five business days prior to the hearing. Upon request
of the other party or the court, the party offering an affidavit shall make the affiant
available by telephone at the hearing. The court may allow any witness to testify
by telephone in lieu of a personal appearance and shall adopt rules with respect to
such testimony.
(3) No testimony or other information presented by the defendant in connection with a
forfeiture proceeding under this section or any information directly or indirectly
derived from such testimony or other information may be used for any purpose, including
impeachment and cross-examination, against the defendant in any criminal case, except
a prosecution for perjury or giving a false statement.
(g)(1) If the defendant is convicted of criminal charges under this chapter or if an order
of forfeiture is entered against an owner under this section, the defendant or owner
shall be required to repay all reasonable costs incurred by the custodial caregiver
for caring for the animal, including veterinary expenses. The Restitution Unit within
the Center for Crime Victim Services is authorized to collect the funds owed by the
defendant or owner on behalf of the custodial caregiver or a governmental agency that
has contracted or paid for custodial care in the same manner as restitution is collected
pursuant to section 7043 of this title. The restitution order shall include the information required under subdivision 7043(e)(2)(A) of this title. The court shall make findings with respect to the total amount of all costs incurred
by the custodial caregiver.
(2)(A) If the defendant is acquitted of criminal charges under this chapter and a civil forfeiture
proceeding under this section is not pending, an animal that has been taken into custodial
care shall be returned to the defendant unless the State institutes a civil forfeiture
proceeding under this section within seven business days of the acquittal.
(B) If the court rules in favor of the owner in a civil forfeiture proceeding under this
section and criminal charges against the owner under this chapter are not pending,
an animal that has been taken into custodial care shall be returned to the owner unless
the State files criminal charges under this section within seven business days after
the entry of final judgment.
(C) If an animal is returned to a defendant or owner under this subdivision, the defendant
or owner shall not be responsible for the costs of caring for the animal.
(h) A forfeiture order issued under this section may be appealed as a matter of right
to the Supreme Court. The order shall not be stayed pending appeal.
(i) The provisions of this section are in addition to and not in lieu of the provisions
of section 353 of this title.
(j) It is unlawful for a person to interfere with a humane officer or the Secretary of
Agriculture, Food and Markets engaged in official duties under this chapter. A person
who violates this subsection shall be prosecuted under section 3001 of this title. (Added 1989, No. 270 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; amended 1997, No. 130 (Adj. Sess.), § 11; 2003, No. 42, § 2, eff. May 27, 2003; 2003, No. 120 (Adj. Sess.), § 5; 2009, No. 154, § 238; 2013, No. 201 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 2015, No. 155 (Adj. Sess.), § 7; 2017, No. 11, § 24.)