Subchapter 001: CRUELTY TO ANIMALS
§ 354. Enforcement; possession of abused animal; searches and seizures; forfeiture
(a) The Secretary of Agriculture, Food and Markets shall be consulted prior to any enforcement
* * *
seize an animal being cruelly treated in violation of this chapter.
(1) Voluntary surrender. A humane officer may accept animals voluntarily surrendered by the owner anytime during
the cruelty investigation. The humane officer shall have a surrendered animal examined
and assessed within 72 hours by a veterinarian licensed to practice in the State of
Vermont.
(2) Search and seizure using a search warrant. A humane officer having probable cause to believe an animal is being subjected to
cruel treatment in violation of this subchapter may apply for a search warrant pursuant
to the Vermont Rules of Criminal Procedure to authorize the officer to enter the premises
where the animal is kept and seize the animal. The application and affidavit for the
search warrant shall be reviewed and authorized by an attorney for the State when
sought by an officer other than an enforcement officer defined in 23 V.S.A. § 4(11). A veterinarian licensed to practice in Vermont must accompany the humane officer
during the execution of the search warrant.
(3) Seizure without a search warrant. If the humane officer witnesses a situation in which the humane officer determines
that an animal’s life is in jeopardy and immediate action is required to protect the
animal’s health or safety, the officer may seize the animal without a warrant. The
humane officer shall immediately take an animal seized under this subdivision to a
licensed veterinarian for medical attention to stabilize the animal’s condition and
to assess the health of the animal.
(c) A humane officer shall provide suitable care at a reasonable cost for an animal seized
under this section, and have a lien on the animal for all expenses incurred. A humane
officer may arrange for the euthanasia of a severely injured, diseased, or suffering
animal upon the recommendation of a licensed veterinarian. A humane officer may arrange
for euthanasia of an animal seized under this section when the owner is unwilling
or unable to provide necessary medical attention required while the animal is in custodial
care or when the animal cannot be safely confined under standard housing conditions.
An animal not destroyed by euthanasia shall be kept in custodial care and provided
with necessary medical care until final disposition of the criminal charges except
as provided in subsections (d) through (h) of this section. The custodial caregiver
shall be responsible for maintaining the records applicable to all animals seized,
including identification, residence, location, medical treatment, and disposition
of the animals.
(d) If an animal is seized under this section, the State may institute a civil proceeding
for forfeiture of the animal in the territorial unit of the Criminal Division of the
Superior Court where the offense is alleged to have occurred. The proceeding shall
be instituted by a motion for forfeiture if a criminal charge has been filed or a
petition for forfeiture if no criminal charge has been filed, which shall be filed
with the court and served upon the animal’s owner. The civil forfeiture proceeding
* * *