Subchapter 001: CRUELTY TO ANIMALS
§ 365. Shelter of animals
(a) Adequate shelter. All livestock and animals that are to be predominantly maintained in an outdoor area
shall be provided with adequate natural shelter or adequate constructed shelter to
prevent direct exposure to the elements. Pursuant to section 351b of this title, this section shall not apply to livestock and poultry husbandry practices for raising,
management, and use of animals.
(b) Shelter for livestock.
(1) Livestock animals confined in enclosed areas shall be provided with adequate ventilation
and shall have access to adequate exercise. Equines housed within a designated space
continually, without access to a paddock, turn out, or other exercise area, shall
be provided the opportunity for periodic exercise, either through free choice or through
a forced work program, to maintain normal muscle tone and mass for the age, size,
and condition of the animal or in accordance with accepted agricultural or veterinary
practices. Nothing in this section shall control dairy herd housing facilities, either
loose housing, comfort tie-stall, or stanchion lockups, or other housing under control
of the Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection, livestock may
be temporarily confined in a space sufficient for them to stand and turn about freely,
provided that they are exercised in accordance with livestock and poultry husbandry
practices and are provided sufficient food, water, shelter, and proper ventilation.
(3) A leash, rope, or chain used to restrict a livestock animal shall be affixed in a
manner that prevents the livestock animal from becoming entangled or injured and shall
permit the livestock animal access to adequate shelter, adequate food, and adequate
water. This subdivision shall not apply to a livestock animal that is in transit or
in the immediate control of a person.
(c) Minimum size of living space; dogs and cats.
(1) A dog shall be provided a minimum living space that is large enough to allow the dog,
in a normal manner, to turn about freely, stand, sit, and lie down. A dog shall be
presumed to have minimum living space if provided with floor space in the greater
amount of the following:
(A) If the dog is:
(i) less than 33 pounds (15 kilograms), floor space of at least eight square feet;
(ii) 33 or more pounds (15 or more kilograms) up to and including 66 pounds (30 kilograms),
floor space of at least 12 square feet; and
(iii) more than 66 pounds (30 kilograms), floor space of at least 24 square feet.
(B) Floor space in square footage calculated according to the following formula: floor space in square feet = (length of dog in inches + 6) x (length of dog in inches + 6) ÷ 144. The length of the dog in inches shall be measured from the tip of the nose of the dog to the base of its tail.
(2) The specifications required by subdivision (1) of this subsection shall be required
for each dog, regardless of whether the dog is housed individually or with other animals.
(3)(A) A cat over the age of two months shall be provided a minimum living space that is
large enough to allow the cat, in a normal manner, to turn about freely, stand, sit,
* * *