Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 11. Habitual criminals
    A person who, after having been three times convicted within this State of felonies or attempts to commit felonies, or under the law of any other state, government, or country, of crimes which, if committed within this State, would be felonious, commits a felony other than murder within this State, may be sentenced upon conviction of such fourth or subsequent offense to imprisonment up to and including life. (Amended 1971, No. 199 (Adj. Sess.), § 15; 1995, No. 50, § 1.)