Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 1. Felonies and misdemeanors defined
    Any other provision of law notwithstanding, any offense whose maximum term of imprisonment is more than two years, for life, or which may be punished by death is a felony. Any other offense is a misdemeanor. (Amended 1971, No. 199 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 1973, No. 109, § 2, eff. 30 days from April 25, 1973.)