Searching 2023-2024 Session
The Vermont Statutes Online
The Vermont Statutes Online does not include the actions of the 2024 session of the General Assembly. We expect them to be updated by November 1st.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Title 13: Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Chapter 001: General Provisions
  • § 1. Felonies and misdemeanors defined
    Any other provision of law notwithstanding, any offense whose maximum term of imprisonment is more than two years, for life, or which may be punished by death is a felony. Any other offense is a misdemeanor. (Amended 1971, No. 199 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 1973, No. 109, § 2, eff. 30 days from April 25, 1973.)
  • § 2. Crimes committed partly outside State
    A person who, with intent to commit a crime, does an act within this State in execution or part execution of such intent, which culminates in the commission of a crime either within or without this State, shall be punished for such crime in this State in the same manner as if the same had been committed entirely within this State. A crime committed by means of an electronic communication, including a telephonic communication, shall be considered to have been committed at either the place where the communication originated or the place where it was received. (Amended 1999, No. 124 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)
  • § 3. Accessory aiding commission of felony
    A person who aids in the commission of a felony shall be punished as a principal. (Amended 1971, No. 199 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 1973, No. 109, § 3, eff. 30 days from April 25, 1973.)
  • § 4. Accessory before the fact
    A person who is accessory before the fact by counseling, hiring, or otherwise procuring an offense to be committed may be informed against or indicted, tried, convicted, and punished as if he or she were a principal offender in the Criminal Division of the Superior Court in the unit where the principal might be prosecuted. (Amended 1973, No. 118, § 3, eff. Oct. 1, 1973; 1973, No. 193 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. April 9, 1974; 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 94.)
  • § 5. Accessory after the fact
    A person not standing in the relation of husband, wife, parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, brother, or sister, by consanguinity or affinity, to an offender, who, after the commission of a felony, harbors, conceals, maintains, or assists such offender with intent that he or she shall avoid or escape arrest or punishment therefor, shall be imprisoned not more than seven years or fined not more than $1,000.00, or both. (Amended 1971, No. 199 (Adj. Sess.), § 15; 1981, No. 223 (Adj. Sess.), § 23.)
  • § 6. Prosecution and venue
* * *