Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 2. Crimes committed partly outside State
    A person who, with intent to commit a crime, does an act within this State in execution or part execution of such intent, which culminates in the commission of a crime either within or without this State, shall be punished for such crime in this State in the same manner as if the same had been committed entirely within this State. A crime committed by means of an electronic communication, including a telephonic communication, shall be considered to have been committed at either the place where the communication originated or the place where it was received. (Amended 1999, No. 124 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)