The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 6009. Poor debtor—oath
Poor Debtor’s Oath
The oath to poor debtors shall be administered by the commissioners of jail delivery in the following form:
“You solemnly swear that you have not estate, real or personal, to the amount of $20.00, nor sufficient to satisfy the execution on which you are committed, except such as is exempt from execution; and that you have not, directly or indirectly, disposed of any part of your estate to defraud your creditors; and that you have not, since your commitment, disposed of any of your property to defraud the creditor on whose execution you are committed. So help you God.”