§ 5791. Purpose
§ 5791. Purpose
The purpose of this chapter is to encourage owners to make their land and water available
to the public for no consideration for recreational uses by clearly establishing a
rule that an owner shall have no greater duty of care to a person who, without consideration,
enters or goes upon the owner’s land for a recreational use than the owner would have
to a trespasser. (Added 1997, No. 110 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)