Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 5675. Appointment of arbitrators
(a) On application of a party, a court shall appoint one or more arbitrators if:
(1) the arbitration agreement does not provide for a method of appointment; or
(2) the agreed method fails or for any reason cannot be followed; or
(3) an appointed arbitrator fails or is unable to act and his or her successor has not
been duly appointed.
(b) If the arbitration agreement provides a method of appointment of arbitrators, that
method shall be followed.
(c) An arbitrator appointed by the court has all of the powers of an arbitrator appointed
under an agreement. (Added 1985, No. 95, § 2.)