Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 5653. Limitations
(a) This chapter applies to all arbitration agreements to the extent not inconsistent
with the laws of the United States. However, this chapter does not apply to labor
interest arbitration, nor to arbitration agreements contained in a contract of insurance,
nor to grievance arbitration under 3 V.S.A. chapter 28. “Labor interest arbitration”
means the method of concluding labor negotiations by having a disinterested person
determine what will be the terms of an agreement.
(b) No arbitration agreement shall have the effect of preventing a person from seeking
or obtaining the assistance of the courts in enforcing his or her constitutional or
civil rights. (Added 1985, No. 95 § 2; amended 1997, No. 92 (Adj. Sess.), § 7.)