Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 5331. For what and where maintainable
    A person may maintain an action of replevin for goods in the county in which the goods are detained in any of the following circumstances:
    (1) When goods are unlawfully taken or unlawfully detained from the owner or person entitled to the possession thereof.
    (2) When goods or chattels which are attached on mesne process or taken in execution are claimed by a person other than the defendant in the action or debtor in the execution.
    (3) When goods are attached or taken in execution and are claimed by the defendant in the action or debtor in the execution as exempt from attachment and levy.