The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 5060. Action for unpaid balance
When execution on a judgment obtained against a partnership, association, or company in its firm, associate, or company name is returned unsatisfied in whole or in part, an action of contract for the amount unpaid may be brought against any or all of the partners, associates, or shareholders upon their original liability, provided that only one such action shall be brought and maintained at the same time. If the execution issued in the last named action is returned unsatisfied in whole or in part, subsequent actions may in like manner be maintained for the amount unpaid.