The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 5054. Discharge of a joint contractor
A creditor having a debt or demand against a partnership or several joint obligors or promisors may discharge one or more of such partners, obligors, or promisors without impairing his or her right against the others as to the residue of his or her debt or demand.