Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 4935. Taxes paid by mortgagee
A tax assessed upon mortgaged real estate in this State may be paid by the mortgagee
or assignee of the mortgage upon such property. The amount so paid, including costs,
if any, shall thereupon be added to and become a part of the debt or obligation secured
by such mortgage. (Added 2011, No. 102 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)