Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 4961. Power of nonjudicial sale
Whether or not a power of sale is contained in a mortgage relating to any property,
except for farmland or a dwelling house owned by a natural person, instead of a suit
and decree of foreclosure, the mortgagee may, upon breach of mortgage condition, foreclose
upon the property without first commencing a foreclosure action or obtaining a foreclosure
decree by complying with the terms of this subchapter. No sale under and by virtue
of a nonjudicial power of sale shall be valid and effectual to foreclose the mortgage
unless the conditions of this subchapter are complied with. (Added 2011, No. 102 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)