Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 4773. Ejectment for nonpayment of rent; proof; payment
In actions of ejectment for nonpayment of rent, the plaintiff shall not be required
to prove a demand of the rent in arrear or a stipulation for reentry on nonpayment
of rent or a reentry on the premises, but shall recover judgment as if the rent in
arrear had been demanded and reentry made. Before a writ of possession is executed,
if the defendant pays into court all rent due through the end of the current rental
period, including interest and the costs of suit, the action shall be discontinued.
A defendant may not defeat an ejectment action by payment of all rent in arrears,
interest, and court costs more than one time in 12 months. The 12-month period shall
begin on the day the payment is made. (Amended 2007, No. 176 (Adj. Sess.), § 50.)
Subchapter 002: COMPLAINT FOR BETTERMENTS FOLLOWING JUDGMENT IN EJECTMENT SUIT