Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 4854a. Property of tenant remaining on premises after eviction
(a) A landlord may dispose of any personal property remaining in a dwelling unit or leased
premises without notice or liability to the tenant or owner of the personal property:
(1) 15 days after a writ of possession is served pursuant to this chapter or upon the
landlord being legally restored to possession of the dwelling unit or leased premises
pursuant to this chapter, whichever is later; or
(2) in the case of an eviction brought pursuant to 10 V.S.A. chapter 153, 40 days after a writ of possession issued for failure to pay rent into court pursuant
to subsection 4853a(h) of this title is served or upon the landlord being legally restored to possession of the leased
premises by a writ of possession issued for failure to pay rent into court pursuant
to subsection 4853a(h) of this title, whichever is later.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, if the court stays the execution of
a writ of possession issued pursuant to this chapter, then a landlord may dispose
of any personal property remaining in a dwelling unit or leased premises without notice
or liability to the tenant or owner of the personal property one day after the landlord
is legally restored to possession of the dwelling unit or leased premises. (Added 2011, No. 137 (Adj. Sess.), § 11, eff. May 14, 2012; amended 2015, No. 9, § 1.)