Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 4851. Issuance of process by Superior judge
    When the lessee of lands or tenements, either by parole or written lease, or a person holding under the lease, holds possession of the demised premises without right, after the termination of the lease by its own limitation or after breach of a stipulation contained in the lease by the lessee or a person holding under the lessee, the person entitled to the possession of the premises may have from the presiding judge of the Superior Court a writ to restore him or her to the possession thereof. (Amended 1971, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 138, eff. March 29, 1972; 1973, No. 249 (Adj. Sess.), § 28, eff. April 9, 1974; 1989, No. 221 (Adj. Sess.), § 7, eff. Oct. 1, 1990.)