§ 4711. Declaratory judgment; scope
§ 4712. Party plaintiff; power to construe
A person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting
a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute,
municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have determined any question of construction
or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise
and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.