Subchapter 001: GENERALLY; ACTIONS IN WHICH AVAILABLE; PERSONS AND PROPERTY SUBJECT TO TRUSTEE PROCESS
§ 3143. Fraudulent conveyance and assignment—Trustee with title void as to creditors; examination
When a person summoned as a trustee has in his or her possession goods, effects, or
credits of the defendant, which he or she holds by a conveyance or title void as to
the creditors of the defendant, he or she may be adjudged a trustee on account thereof,
although the defendant could not have maintained an action therefor against him or
her; and, in its discretion, the court may order a person so summoned to appear personally
before the court and submit to an oral examination.