The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 2902. Relation to other remedies
The lien created by this chapter shall be in addition to and separate from any other
remedy or interest created by law or contract. Any judgment lien filed on real property
which has been attached in the suit in which the judgment is rendered shall relate
back to the date of attachment if the judgment is recorded within 60 days after it
becomes final. (Added 1979, No. 67, § 3, eff. date, see note set out below.)