The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 2901. Creation of judgment lien
A final judgment issued in a civil action or a restitution order entered under 13 V.S.A. § 7043 shall constitute a lien on any real property of a judgment debtor if recorded as
provided in this chapter. (Added 1979, No. 67, § 3, eff. date, see note set out below; amended 2007, No. 40, § 1.)