The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 2903. Duration and effectiveness
(a) A judgment lien shall be effective for eight years from the issuance of a final judgment
on which it is based except that an action to foreclose the judgment lien during the
eight-year period shall extend the period until the termination of the foreclosure
suit if a copy of the complaint is filed in the land records on or before eight years
from the issuance of the final judgment.
(b) A judgment that is renewed or revived pursuant to section 506 of this title shall constitute a lien on real property for eight years from the issuance of the
renewed or revived judgment if recorded in accordance with this chapter. The renewed
or revived judgment shall relate back to the date on which the original lien was first
recorded if a copy of the complaint to renew the judgment was recorded in the land
records where the property lies within eight years after the rendition of the judgment,
and the renewed or revived judgment is subsequently recorded in accordance with this
chapter.
(c) Interest on a judgment lien shall accrue at the rate of 12 percent per annum.
(d) If a judgment lien is not satisfied within 30 days of recording, it may be foreclosed
and redeemed as provided in this title and V.R.C.P. 80.1. Unless the court finds that
as of the date of foreclosure the amount of the outstanding debt exceeds the value
of the real property being foreclosed, chapter 172 of this title shall apply to foreclosure
of a judgment lien. (Added 1979, No. 67, § 3, eff. date, see note set out below; amended 1979, No. 173 (Adj. Sess.), § 26, eff. April 30, 1980; 2009, No. 132 (Adj. Sess.), § 9, eff. May 29, 2010; 2011, No. 102 (Adj. Sess.), § 4, eff. May 5, 2012; 2019, No. 167 (Adj. Sess.), § 10, eff. October 7, 2020.)