Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 2681. Executions in Supreme and Superior Courts; time
    (a) The Supreme and Superior Courts may issue executions on final judgments rendered by them, which shall be made returnable within 60 days from the date thereof. Such executions may be issued so long as the judgment remains unsatisfied, but not after eight years from the date of rendition of the judgment, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
    (b) Executions on small claims court judgments may be made so long as the judgment remains unsatisfied, but not after eight years from the date of rendition of the judgment. Actions to renew small claims court judgments shall be brought by filing a complaint in small claims court prior to the expiration of the judgment, and may be made for the amount of the judgment and any postjudgment costs, fees, and interest allowed by law. (Amended 1971, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 65, eff. March 29, 1972; 1979, No. 67, § 5, eff. date, see note set out below; 2007, No. 39, § 6.)