Subchapter 001: GENERALLY
§ 2731. Levy on personal property
When the execution with costs is not paid on demand the officer shall levy the same
upon the goods or chattels of the debtor or such as are shown him or her by the creditor,
and the same shall be safely kept by the officer at the debtor’s expense, until sold
or the execution is otherwise satisfied.