Subchapter 001: GENERALLY
§ 1905. Eminent domain; findings of damages; instructions to jury
A trier of fact in proceedings to determine damages due the owner of land taken by
a governmental body by eminent domain shall find separately the value of each element
thereof specified in 19 V.S.A. § 501(2). When a judge submits the determination thereof to a jury, he or she shall instruct
the jury that they shall bring in a special verdict on each of those elements involved
in the case. (1961, No. 179.)