Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 851. Service on Secretary of State
    When a foreign corporation has appointed the Secretary of State as its process agent pursuant to the statutes relating to such corporations, service of process made upon the Secretary by delivering to him or her duplicate copies thereof, shall be sufficient. A copy of the stipulation, filed under the provisions of 11 V.S.A. § 3011, 11A V.S.A. § 15.10, and 11B V.S.A. § 15.10, certified by the Secretary, with his or her certificate that process has been served on him or her, shall be sufficient evidence thereof.