Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 181. Agreements required to be written
    An action at law shall not be brought in the following cases unless the promise, contract, or agreement upon which such action is brought or some memorandum or note thereof is in writing, signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized:
    (1) A special promise of an executor or administrator to answer damages out of his or her own estate.
    (2) A special promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoings of another.
    (3) An agreement made in consideration of civil marriage.
    (4) An agreement not to be performed within one year from the making thereof.
    (5) A contract for the sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or of an interest in or concerning them. Authorization to execute such a contract on behalf of another shall be in writing.
    (6) An agreement to cure, a promise to cure, a contract to cure, or warranty of cure relating to medical care or treatment or the results of a service rendered by a health care professional which shall mean a person or corporation licensed by this State to provide health care or professional services as a physician, dentist, registered or licensed practical nurse, optometrist, podiatrist, chiropractor, physical therapist, or psychologist, or an officer, employee, or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his or her employment.
    (7) An agreement to cure, a promise to cure, a contract to cure, or warranty of cure relating to medical care or treatment rendered by a health provider, which shall mean a corporation, facility, or institution licensed to provide health care as a hospital. (Amended 1971, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 236, eff. March 29, 1972; 1975, No. 250 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. April 7, 1976.)