§ 1. Rules of pleading, practice, and procedure; forms
The Supreme Court is empowered to prescribe and amend from time to time general rules
with respect to pleadings, practice, evidence, procedure, and forms for all actions
and proceedings in all courts of this State. The rules thus prescribed or amended
shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive rights of any person provided
by law. The rules when initially prescribed or any amendments thereto, including any
repeal, modification, or addition, shall take effect on the date provided by the Supreme
Court in its order of promulgation, unless objected to by the Legislative Committee
on Judicial Rules as provided by this chapter. If objection is made by the Legislative
Committee on Judicial Rules, the initially prescribed rules in question shall not
take effect until they have been reported to the General Assembly by the Chief Justice
of the Supreme Court at any regular, adjourned, or special session thereof, and until
after the expiration of 45 legislative days of that session, including the date of
the filing of the report. The General Assembly may repeal, revise, or modify any rule
or amendment thereto, and its action shall not be abridged, enlarged, or modified
by subsequent rule. (Amended 1967, No. 311 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. March 22, 1968; 1969, No. 119, § 1, eff. April 22, 1969; 1973, No. 118, § 2, eff. Oct. 1, 1973; 1977, No. 254 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. April 19, 1978; 1981, No. 231 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 2018, No. 8 (Sp. Sess.), § 2, eff. June 28, 2018.)
§ 2. Definitions
As used in sections 3 and 4 of this chapter:
(1) “Adopting authority” means the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court or the Chief Superior
Judge, where appropriate.
(2) “Commission” means the Public Utility Commission.
(3) “Court” means the Supreme Court, except in those instances where the statutes permit
rules to be adopted by the Chief Superior Judge, in which case, the word “court” means
the Chief Superior Judge.
(4) “Rule” means a statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or
prescribes law or policy or the general procedural rules codified in Commission Rule
2.000. It includes judicial or administrative orders such as those issued under sections
31 and 37 of the Constitution of the State of Vermont and all substantive or procedural
requirements of a court, which affect one or more persons who are not employees of
the court, which are used by the court in the discharge of its duties. It shall not
include judicial orders or opinions issued in the resolution of a case or controversy.
It shall not include any orders or rules of the Commission other than the general
procedural rules codified in Commission Rule 2.000. (Added 1981, No. 231 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 2018, No. 8 (Sp. Sess.), § 3, eff. June 28, 2018; 2023, No. 33, § 7, eff. July 1, 2023.)
§ 3. Legislative Committee on Judicial Rules
(a) There is created a joint legislative committee to be known as the Legislative Committee
on Judicial Rules. The Legislative Committee on Judicial Rules shall be composed
* * *