The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 21.05. Election of existing corporation to become a benefit corporation
Any corporation organized under this title may become a benefit corporation by amending its articles of incorporation to add the statement required by subdivision 21.03(a)(1) of this title to meet the definition of a benefit corporation. The amendment shall be adopted and shall become effective in accordance with sections 10.01 through 10.09 of this title, except that:
(1) the notice of the meeting of shareholders that will approve the amendment shall include a statement from the board of directors of the reasons why the board is proposing the amendment and the anticipated effect on shareholders of becoming a benefit corporation; and
(2) the amendment shall be approved by the higher of:
(A) the vote required by the articles of incorporation; or
(B) two-thirds of the votes entitled to be cast by the outstanding shares of the corporation, provided that if any class of shares is entitled to vote as a group, approval shall also require the affirmative vote of the holders of at least two-thirds of the votes entitled to be cast by the outstanding shares of each voting group. (Added 2009, No. 113 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. July 1, 2011.)