Searching 2025-2026 Session
• § 16.04. Court-ordered inspection
    (a) If a corporation does not allow a shareholder who complies with subsection 16.02(a) of this title to inspect and copy any records required by that subsection to be available for inspection, the Superior Court of the county where the corporation’s principal office (or, if none in this State, then the registered office) is located may summarily order inspection and copying of the records demanded at the corporation’s expense upon application of the shareholder.
    (b) If the corporation does not within a reasonable time allow shareholders to inspect and copy any other record, the shareholder who complies with subsections 16.02(b) and (c) of this title may apply to the Superior Court of the county where the corporation’s principal office (or, if none in this State, then the registered office) is located for an order to permit inspection and copying of the records demanded. The court shall dispose of an application under this subsection on an expedited basis.
    (c) If the court orders inspection and copying of the records demanded, it shall also order the corporation to pay the shareholder’s costs (including reasonable counsel fees) incurred to obtain the order unless the corporation proves that it refused inspection in good faith because it had a reasonable basis for doubt about the right of the shareholder to inspect the records demanded.
    (d) If the court orders inspection and copying of the records demanded, it may impose reasonable restrictions on the use and distribution of the records by the demanding shareholder. (Added 1993, No. 85, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1994.)
  • Subchapter 002: REPORTS