Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 7.06. Waiver of notice
    (a) A shareholder may waive any notice required by this title, the articles of incorporation, or bylaws before or after the date and time stated in the notice. The waiver must be in writing, be signed by the shareholder entitled to the notice, and be delivered to the corporation for inclusion in the minutes or filing with the corporate records.
    (b) A shareholder’s attendance at a meeting:
    (1) waives objection to lack of notice or defective notice of the meeting, unless the shareholder makes timely objection to holding the meeting or transacting business at the meeting;
    (2) waives objection to consideration of a particular matter at the meeting that is not within the purpose or purposes described in the meeting notice, unless the shareholder makes timely objection to considering the matter when it is presented, or when the shareholder thereafter becomes aware that the matter has been presented.
    (c) An objection made under subsection (b) of this section preserves the right of the shareholder to file a judicial action to challenge the validity of the meeting, transaction, or other matter under consideration. (Added 1993, No. 85, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1994.)