Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 4042. Liability of members and managers
    (a) The debts, obligations, or other liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise:
    (1) are solely the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of the company; and
    (2) do not become the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of a member or manager solely by reason of the member acting as a member or the manager acting as a manager.
    (b) The failure of a limited liability company to observe any particular formalities relating to the exercise of its power or management of its activities is not a ground for imposing liability on a member or manager for the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of the company. (Added 2015, No. 17, § 2.)
  • Subchapter 004: Relations of Members to Each Other and to Limited Liability Company