Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 1. Wild animals generally
Wild animals, other than protected birds or game or furbearing animals, may be taken
at any time, by any lawful means, by any person, holding a valid license for such
* * *
1.3 In accordance with 10 V.S.A. § 4081, this rule is following the policy established by the General Assembly that “the
protection, propagation control, management and conservation of fish, wildlife and
furbearing animals in this State is in the interest of the public welfare and that
the safeguarding of this valuable resource for the people of the State requires a
constant and continual vigilance.”
1.4 In accordance with 10 V.S.A. § 4082, this rule is designed to maintain the best health, population and utilization levels
of wild animals.
2.0 Purpose and Policy.
2.1 The purpose of this rule is to: In accordance with Act 54, establish the necessary
criteria to implement the transition from the jurisdiction of the relevant captive
hunt facility from the Secretary of Agriculture, Food, and Markets to the Commissioner
of the Department of Fish and Wildlife.
2.2 In Act 54, the General Assembly found and declared that: “To preserve the health of
the wildlife of Vermont, all owners of captive cervidae facilities should be required
to remove entrapped white-tailed deer or moose, and such facilities should be required
to take the necessary measures to prevent future entrapment of white-tailed deer or
moose.”
2.3 This rule is designed to bring the population of entrapped white-tailed deer and moose
to zero over the three-year period September 1, 2011 - August 31, 2014.
2.4 This rule is designed to permit the disease surveillance that is consistent with the
goals set forth in 10 V.S.A. § 4081 and Act 54 to prevent the introduction or spread of a disease, or parasite, by imported
animals that are harmful to humans and wild animals, specifically, but not exclusively,
the spread of “Chronic Wasting Disease” (“CWD”), bovine tuberculosis, and rabies.
2.5 In accordance with 10 V.S.A. § 4081, “It is the policy of the State that . . . . As provided by Chapter II, § 67 of the Constitution of the State of Vermont, the fish and wildlife of Vermont are held in trust by the State for the benefit of the citizens of Vermont and shall not be reduced to private ownership. The State of Vermont, in its sovereign capacity as a trustee for the citizens of the State, shall have ownership, jurisdiction, and control of all of the fish and wildlife of Vermont.”
3.0 Definitions.
3.1 “Animals” means all members of the animal kingdom, wild or domestic.
3.2 “Board” means the Vermont Fish and Wildlife Board.
3.3 “Captive animal” has the same meaning as under 10 V.S.A. § 4715(a)(1).
3.4 “Cervid,” “Cervidae,” and “deer” means any member of the Cervidae family.
3.5 “Chronic Wasting Disease” (“CWD”) means a transmissible spongiform encephalopathy
(TSE) of cervids.
3.6 “Commissioner” means the Vermont Fish and Wildlife Department Commissioner.
3.7 “Department” means the Vermont Department of Fish and Wildlife.
3.8 “Enclosure” means a structure designed to restrict the free movement of animals and
the area within that structure.
3.9 “Herd” means one or more cervids that are under common ownership or supervision permitted
under this rule and are grouped on one or more parts of any single premises (lot,
farm or ranch), and all cervids under common ownership or supervision on two or more
premises which are geographically separated but on which cervids have been commingled
or had direct or indirect contact with one another.
3.10 “Herd inventory” means an official list maintained by the facility of all of the animals
enclosed within the facility including individual animals’ official or approved identifications.
3.11 “Hunting” means the taking of an animal by use of a firearm, muzzleloader, bow or
crossbow or other implement authorized by the General Assembly, or the Vermont Fish
and Wildlife Board to pursue or take any live animal.
3.12 “Import” means any act of transporting animals into Vermont from any state or country.
3.13 “Permit” means a written authorization from the Commissioner specifically granting
a request to import and/or possess animals for hunting within an authorized facility.
3.14 “Relevant captive cervidae facility” shall mean a captive cervidae facility subject
to the requirements of Sec. E.702.1 of No. 156 of the Acts of the 2009 Adj. Sess.
(2010).6
3.15 “Take and taking” means pursuing, shooting, hunting, killing, capturing, trapping,
snaring and all lesser acts, such as disturbing, harrying or worrying or wounding
or placing, setting, drawing or using any net or other device commonly used to take
animals, whether they result in the taking or not; and shall include every attempt
to take and every act of assistance to every other person in taking or attempting
to take fish or wild animals, provided that when taking is allowed by law, such a
taking must be by lawful means and in a lawful manner.” 10 V.S.A. § 4001 (23).
4.0 Scope of the Rule.
4.1 On September 1, 2011, the relevant captive cervidae facility shall be regulated as a captive hunt facility under the Fish and Wildlife Board’s rule governing the importation and possession of animals for taking by hunting as set forth in 10 V.S.A. App. § 19.
4.2 This rule does not supersede the requirements of 10 V.S.A. App. § 19.
4.3 Nothing in this rule is intended to modify or abridge the authority of the Commissioner
to authorize the taking of white-tailed deer and moose pursuant to 10 V.S.A. Section 4138.
5.0 Record, Reporting and Disease Surveillance7 .
5.1 Records.
(a) Availability: Documentation shall be made available to Department personnel immediately upon request
or 24 hours if not practicable.
(b) Content: Information provided in the records shall be kept on forms provided by the Department.
Information shall include: where animals originated, travel (sale) history, individual
animal identification, certificate of veterinary inspection, carcass and sample identification
* * *