Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 8504. Appeals to the Environmental Division
    (a) Act 250 and Agency appeals. Within 30 days of the date of the act or decision, any person aggrieved by an act or decision of the Secretary, a District Commission, or a district coordinator under the provisions of law listed in section 8503 of this title, or any party by right, may appeal to the Environmental Division, except for an act or decision of the Secretary under subdivision 6086b(3)(E) of this title or governed by section 8506 of this title.
* * *
not more than 10 days after providing notice as required under this subsection, at the appellant’s expense, in a newspaper of general circulation in the area of the project that is the subject of the decision.
    (3) In the case of appeals under 24 V.S.A. chapter 117, notice shall be as required under 24 V.S.A. § 4471.
    (d) Requirement to participate before the District Commission or the Secretary.
    (1) Participation before District Commission. An aggrieved person shall not appeal an act or decision that was made by a District Commission unless the person was granted party status by the District Commission pursuant to subdivision 6085(c)(1)(E) of this title, participated in the proceedings before the District Commission, and retained party status at the end of the District Commission proceedings. In addition, the person may only appeal those issues under the criteria with respect to which the person was granted party status. However, notwithstanding these limitations, an aggrieved person may appeal an act or decision of the District Commission if the Environmental judge determines that:
    (A) there was a procedural defect that prevented the person from obtaining party status or participating in the proceeding;
    (B) the decision being appealed is the grant or denial of party status; or
    (C) some other condition exists that would result in manifest injustice if the person’s right to appeal was disallowed.
    (2) Participation before the Secretary.
    (A) An aggrieved person shall not appeal an act or decision of the Secretary unless the person submitted to the Secretary a written comment during the comment period or an oral comment at the public meeting conducted by the Secretary. In addition, the person may only appeal issues related to the person’s comment to the Secretary.
* * *
    (m) Precedent. Prior decisions of the Environmental Board, Water Resources Board, and Waste Facilities Panel shall be given the same weight and consideration as prior decisions of the Environmental Division.
    (n) Intervention. Any person may intervene in a pending appeal if that person:
    (1) appeared as a party in the action appealed from and retained party status;
    (2) is a party by right;
    (3) is the Natural Resources Board;
    (4) is a person aggrieved, as defined in this chapter;
    (5) qualifies as an “interested person,” as established in 24 V.S.A. § 4465, with respect to appeals under 24 V.S.A. chapter 117; or
    (6) meets the standard for intervention established in the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure.
    (o) With respect to review of an act or decision of the Secretary pursuant to 3 V.S.A. § 2809, the Division may reverse the act or decision or amend an allocation of costs to an applicant only if the Division determines that the act, decision, or allocation was arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion. In the absence of such a determination, the Division shall require the applicant to pay the Secretary all costs assessed pursuant to 3 V.S.A. § 2809.
    (p) Administrative record. The Secretary shall certify the administrative record as defined in chapter 170 of this title and shall transfer a certified copy of that record to the Environmental Division when:
    (1) there is an appeal of an act or decision of the Secretary that is based on that record; or
* * *