Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 8504. Appeals to the Environmental Division
    (a) Act 250 and Agency appeals. Within 30 days of the date of the act or decision, any person aggrieved by an act or decision of the Secretary, a District Commission, or a district coordinator under the provisions of law listed in section 8503 of this title, or any party by right, may appeal to the Environmental Division, except for an act or decision of the Secretary under subdivision 6086b(3)(E) of this title or governed by section 8506 of this title.
* * *
    (2) Upon the filing of an appeal from the act or decision of the Secretary under the provisions of law listed in section 8503 of this title, the appellant shall provide notice of the filing of an appeal to the following persons: the applicant before the Agency of Natural Resources, if other than the appellant; the owner of the land where the project is located if the applicant is not the owner; the municipality in which the project is located; the municipal and regional planning commissions for the municipality in which the project is located; if the project site is located on a boundary, any adjacent Vermont municipality and the municipal and regional planning commissions for that municipality; any State agency affected; the solid waste management district in which the project is located, if the project constitutes a facility pursuant to subdivision 6602(10) of this title; all persons required to receive notice of receipt of an application or notice of the issuance of a draft permit; and all persons on any mailing list for the decision involved. In addition, the appellant shall publish notice not more than 10 days after providing notice as required under this subsection, at the appellant’s expense, in a newspaper of general circulation in the area of the project that is the subject of the decision.
    (3) In the case of appeals under 24 V.S.A. chapter 117, notice shall be as required under 24 V.S.A. § 4471.
    (d) Requirement to participate before the District Commission or the Secretary.
    (1) Participation before District Commission. An aggrieved person shall not appeal an act or decision that was made by a District Commission unless the person was granted party status by the District Commission pursuant to subdivision 6085(c)(1)(E) of this title, participated in the proceedings before the District Commission, and retained party status at the end of the District Commission proceedings. In addition, the person may only appeal those issues under the criteria with respect to which the person was granted party status. However, notwithstanding these limitations, an aggrieved person may appeal an act or decision of the District Commission if the Environmental judge determines that:
    (A) there was a procedural defect that prevented the person from obtaining party status or participating in the proceeding;
    (B) the decision being appealed is the grant or denial of party status; or
    (C) some other condition exists that would result in manifest injustice if the person’s right to appeal was disallowed.
    (2) Participation before the Secretary.
    (A) An aggrieved person shall not appeal an act or decision of the Secretary unless the person submitted to the Secretary a written comment during the comment period or an oral comment at the public meeting conducted by the Secretary. In addition, the person may only appeal issues related to the person’s comment to the Secretary.
    (i) To be sufficient for the purpose of appeal, a comment to the Secretary shall identify each reasonably ascertainable issue with enough particularity so that a meaningful response can be provided.
    (ii) The appellant shall identify each comment that the appellant submitted to the Secretary that identifies or relates to an issue raised in his or her appeal.
    (iii) A person moving to dismiss an appeal or an issue raised by an appeal pursuant to this subdivision (A) shall have the burden to prove that the requirements of this subdivision (A) are not satisfied.
    (B) Notwithstanding the limitations of subdivision (2)(A) of this subsection, an aggrieved person may appeal an act or decision of the Secretary if the Environmental judge determines that:
    (i) there was a procedural defect that prevented the person from commenting during the comment period or at the public meeting or otherwise participating in the proceeding;
    (ii) the Secretary did not conduct a comment period and did not hold a public meeting;
    (iii) the person demonstrates that an issue was not reasonably ascertainable during the review of an application or other request that led to the Secretary’s act or decision; or
    (iv) some other condition exists that would result in manifest injustice if the person’s right to appeal was disallowed.
    (e) Act 250 jurisdictional determinations by a district coordinator.
    (1) The appellant shall provide notice of the filing of an appeal to each person entitled to notice under subdivisions 6085(c)(1)(A) through (D) of this title, to each person on an approved subdivision 6085(c)(1)(E) list, and to the Natural Resources Board.
    (2) Failure to appeal within the time required under subsection (a) of this section shall render the decision of the district coordinator under subsection 6007(c) of this title the final determination regarding jurisdiction under chapter 151 of this title unless the underlying jurisdictional opinion was not properly served on persons listed in subdivisions 6085(c)(1)(A) through (D) of this title and on persons on a subdivision 6085(c)(1)(E) list approved under subsection 6007(c) of this title.
    (f) Stays.
    (1) The filing of an appeal shall automatically stay the act or decision in the following situations:
    (A) acts or decisions involving stream alteration permits or shoreline encroachment permits issued by the Secretary;
    (B) the denial of interested person status by a board of adjustment, planning commission, or development review board.
* * *